Detailed programme – author view

Preliminary programme of the conference – title view (subject to changes and additions).

[Switch to title or author + title view]

Start - EndTrack 1Track 2
Monday 31st August     (jump to Tuesday or Wednesday programme)
9:00 - 10:30Registration, sponsor booths, demos
10:30 - 11:00Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 (1B) Prashant Gupta, Mark Gahegan and Gill Dobbie.

Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Marijn Koolen, Floor Buschenhenke and Karina van Dalen-Oskam.

Janneke Van Der Zwaan, Inger Leemans, Erika Kuijpers and Isa Maks

Anders Hast, Michael Hanke and Hans Karlsson.

Samuel Barbosa, Roberto M. Cesar-Jr and Dan Cosley.
Blesson Varghese, Javier Prades, Carlos Reano and Federico Silla.

Ben van Werkhoven and Pieter Hijma

John Walsh and Jonathan Dukes.

Jeremy Cohen, Chris Cantwell, David Moxey, Jeremy Nowell, Peter Austing, Xu Guo, John Darlington and Spencer Sherwin.
12:30 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:00 (2A)
Keynote speech: Hans-Peter Bunge
15:00 - 15:20Coffee
15:20 - 17:15 (2B) Jane Hunter, Imran Azeezullah, Nigel Ward, Ross Barker, Tung-Kai Shyy, Robert Stimson, James Dentrinos, Gerson Galang, Stewart Mcadam-Wallace and Chris Pettit.

Alessio Sclocco, Henri E. Bal and Rob V. van Nieuwpoort.

Ryan McKenna, Vivek Pallipuram, Rodrigo Vargas and Michela Taufer.

Eleni Mina, Mark Thompson, Kristina Hettne, Eelke van der Horst, Rajaram Kaliyaperumal, Katy Wolstencroft, Marco Roos, Barend Mons and Willeke van Roon-Mom.
Karolina Vukojevic-Haupt, Florian Haupt, Frank Leymann and Lukas Reinfurt.

Ryan Chard, Kyle Chard, Kris Bubendorfer, Ravi Madduri and Ian Foster.

Anthony Nguyen, Andréa Matsunaga, Kohei Ichikawa, Susumu Date, Maurício Tsugawa and Jason Haga.

David Wallom, Michel Drescher, Matteo Turilli, Diego Scardaci and Steven Newhouse.
17:15 - 17:30Group photo
17:30 - 18:15
Transfer to LRZ
(back toMonday)     Tuesday 1st September     (jump to Wednesday)
9:00 - 10:30 (3A)Focus day keynote session

Anton Frank

Sanna Sorvari

Julio Serje

Wilco Hazeleger
10:30 - 11:00Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 (3B) Romulo Goncalves, Milena Ivanova, Foteini Alvanaki, Jason Maassen, Kostis Kyzirakos, Oscar Martinez-Rubi and Hannes Muhleisen.

Natalia Villanueva-Rosales, Luis Garnica Chavira, Nicholas del Rio and Deana Pennington

Patrícia Cavoto, André Santanchè, Régine Vignes Lebbe and Victor Roth Cardoso.
Kyle Goehner, Travis Desell, Susan Ellis-Felege, Rebecca Eckroad, Leila Mohsenian, Paul Burr, Nicholas Caswell and Alicia Andes.


Hrachya Astsatryan, Zaruhi Petrosyan, Rita Abrahamyan, Anna Shahnazaryan, Vladimir Sahakyan, Yuri Shoukourian, Hamlet Melkonyan and Vassiliki Kotroni
12:30 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:45 (4A) David Wallom, Timothy Booth, Andy Bowery, Ben Collier, Dawn Field, Philip Kershaw, Anurag Priyam and Yannick Wurm.

Remy Bossu

Cristian Bonacic, Andres Neyem and Andrea Vasquez.

Malcolm Atkinson, Michele Carpene ́, Emanuele Casarotti, Steffen Claus, Rosa Filgueira, Anton Frank, Michelle Galea, Andre Gemuend, Heiner Igel, Iraklis Klampanos, Amrey Krause, Lion Krischer, Siew Hoon Leong, Federica Magnoni, Jonas Matser, Alberto Michelini, Horst Schwichtenberg, Alessandro Spinuso and Jean-Pierre Vilotte.

Eric Yen
Marian Bubak

Jisk Attema, Bert Heusinkveld, Reinder Ronda, Gert-Jan Steeneveld and Bert Holtslag.

Markus Wiedemann,Christoph Anthes, Hans-Peter Bunge, Bernhard S.A. Schuberth and Dieter Kranzlmüller.

Nam Thoai
15:45 - 16:15Coffee
16:15 - 17:45 (4B)Track summaries and wrap-up of the environmental computing day

Wilfried Oed (CRAY)

Sorin-Cristian Cheran (HP)
17:45 (4C) Poster session (light snacks)
(back toMonday or Tuesday)     Wednesday 2nd September
9:00 - 10:20 (5A)Opening of the session: Dieter Kranzlmüller

Patrick Aerts, "Plan-E Platform of National eScience/Data Research Centers in Europe“

Keynote speech: Ewa Deelman: 'Challenges of Managing Scientific Workflows in High-Throughput and High-Performance Computing Environments'
10:20 - 10:40Coffee
10:40 - 12:30 (5B) Rudolf Mayer and Andreas Rauber.

Kary Ocaña, Daniel de Oliveira, Vítor Silva and Marta Mattoso.

Nicholas Hazekamp, Joseph Sarro, Olivia Choudhury, Sandra Gesing, Scott Emrich and Douglas Thain.

Zaoxing Liu, Nikita Ivkin, Lin Yang, Mark Neyrinck, Gerard Lemson, Alexander Szalay, Vladimir Braverman, Tamas Budavari, Randal Burns and Xin Wang.
Yolanda Gil, Felix Michel, Varun Ratnakar, Matheus Hauder, Christopher Duffy and Paul Hanson.

James Wetter, Ozgur Akgun, Adam Barker, Martin Dominik, Ian Miguel and Blesson Varghese.

Richard Grunzke, Jens Krüger, Sandra Gesing, Sonja Herres-Pawlis, Alexander Hoffmann, Alvaro Aguilera and Wolfgang E. Nagel.

Simon Woodman, Hugo Hiden, Mark Turner, Stephen Dowsland and Paul Watson.
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 (6A) Chris Smowton, Georgiana Copil, Hong-Linh Truong, Crispin Miller and Wei Xing.

Kyle Chard, Jim Pruyne, Ben Blaiszik, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Steven Tuecke and Ian Foster.

Torbjörn Nordling, Narendra Padhan, Sven Nelander and Lena Claesson-Welsh

Ketan Maheshwari, Justin Wozniak, Timothy Armstrong, Daniel S. Katz, T. Andrew Binkowski, Xiaoliang Zhong, Olle Heinonen, Dmitry Karpeyev and Michael Wilde.

Kristopher Zarns, Travis Desell, Sergei Nechaev and Archana Dhasarathy.
Che Huang, Chawanat Nakasan, Kohei Ichikawa and Hajimu Iida.

Sarah Berenji Ardestani, Carl Johan Håkansson, Erwin Laure, Ilja Livenson, Pavel Straňák, Emanuel Dima, Dennis Blommesteijn and Mark van de Sanden.

Rosa Filgueira, Amrey Krause, Malcolm Atkinson, Iraklis Angelos Klampanos, Alessandro Spinusso and Susana Sanchez-Exposito.

Alexandru Uta, Andreea Sandu, Costache Stefania and Thilo Kielmann.

Jai Dayal, Karsten Schwan, Matthew Wolf, Greg Eisenhauer, Jay Lofstead, Hasan Abbasi and Scott Klasky.
16:00 - 00:30 Visit at Rosenheimer Herbstfest, Bavarian evening (alternative pdf link)