Accepted papers

The preliminary list of accepted papers (pending final camera ready checks etc) – see also the detailed programme of the conference!

Alessio Sclocco, Henri E. Bal and Rob V. van Nieuwpoort. “Finding Pulsars in Real-Time”

Alexandru Uta, Andreea Sandu, Costache Stefania and Thilo Kielmann. “MemEFS: an Elastic In-Memory Runtime File System for eScience Applications”

Anders Hast, Michael Hanke and Hans Karlsson. “Swedish eScience Education- a Graduate School in eScience”

Anthony Nguyen, Andréa Matsunaga, Kohei Ichikawa, Susumu Date, Maurício Tsugawa and Jason Haga. “Deployment of a Multi-Site Cloud Environment for Molecular Virtual Screenings”

Ben van Werkhoven and Pieter Hijma “An integrated approach to porting large scientific applications”

Blesson Varghese, Javier Prades, Carlos Reano and Federico Silla. “Acceleration-as-a-Service: Exploiting Virtualised GPUs for a Financial Application”

Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Marijn Koolen, Floor Buschenhenke and Karina van Dalen-Oskam. “Beyond the Book: Linking Books to Wikipedia”

Che Huang, Chawanat Nakasan, Kohei Ichikawa and Hajimu Iida. “A Multipath Controller for Accelerating GridFTP Transfer over SDN”

Chris Smowton, Georgiana Copil, Hong-Linh Truong, Crispin Miller and Wei Xing. “Genome Analysis in a Dynamically Scaled Hybrid Cloud”

Cristian Bonacic, Andres Neyem and Andrea Vasquez. “Live ANDES: Cloud-based application for citizen science and wildlife conservation”

David Wallom, Michel Drescher, Matteo Turilli, Diego Scardaci and Steven Newhouse. “Federating infrastructure as a service cloud computing systems to create a uniform e-infrastructure for research”

David Wallom, Timothy Booth, Andy Bowery, Ben Collier, Dawn Field, Philip Kershaw, Anurag Priyam and Yannick Wurm. “Facilitiating Environmental ‘Omics research through Desktop as a Service”

Eleni Mina, Mark Thompson, Kristina Hettne, Eelke van der Horst, Rajaram Kaliyaperumal, Katy Wolstencroft, Marco Roos, Barend Mons and Willeke van Roon-Mom. “Multidisciplinary collaboration to facilitate hypotheses generation in Huntington’s Disease”

Hrachya Astsatryan, Zaruhi Petrosyan, Rita Abrahamyan, Anna Shahnazaryan, Vladimir Sahakyan, Yuri Shoukourian and Hamlet Melkonyan. “WRF-ARWModel for the Prediction of High Temperatures in South and South East Regions of Armenia”

Jai Dayal, Karsten Schwan, Matthew Wolf, Greg Eisenhauer, Jay Lofstead, Hasan Abbasi and Scott Klasky. “SODA: Science-driven Orchestration of Data Analytics”

James Wetter, Ozgur Akgun, Adam Barker, Martin Dominik, Ian Miguel and Blesson Varghese. “Cloud-based e-Infrastructure for Scheduling Astronomical Observations”

Jane Hunter, Imran Azeezullah, Nigel Ward, Ross Barker, Tung-Kai Shyy, Robert Stimson, James Dentrinos, Gerson Galang, Stewart Mcadam-Wallace and Chris Pettit. “Enabling SDMX-based Retrieval and Spatio-statistical Analysis of National Census and Related Datasets”

Janneke Van Der Zwaan, Inger Leemans, Erika Kuijpers and Isa Maks “HEEM, a Complex Model for Mining Emotions in Historical Text”

Jeremy Cohen, Chris Cantwell, David Moxey, Jeremy Nowell, Peter Austing, Xu Guo, John Darlington and Spencer Sherwin. “TemPSS: A service providing software parameter templates and profiles for scientific HPC”

Jie Xie, Michael Towsey, Philip Eichinski, Jinglan Zhang and Paul Roe “Acoustic feature extraction using perceptual wavelet packet decomposition for frog call classification”

Jisk Attema, Bert Heusinkveld, Reinder Ronda, Gert-Jan Steeneveld and Bert Holtslag. “Summer in the City: Forecasting and Mapping Human Thermal Comfort in Urban Areas”

John Walsh and Jonathan Dukes. “Application Support for virtual-GPGPUs in Grid Infrastructures”

Karolina Vukojevic-Haupt, Florian Haupt, Frank Leymann and Lukas Reinfurt. “Bootstrapping Complex Workflow Middleware Systems into the Cloud”

Kary Ocaña, Daniel de Oliveira, Vítor Silva and Marta Mattoso. “Data Analytics in Bioinformatics: Data Science in Practice for Genomics Analysis Workflows”

Ketan Maheshwari, Justin Wozniak, Timothy Armstrong, Daniel S. Katz, T. Andrew Binkowski, Xiaoliang Zhong, Olle Heinonen, Dmitry Karpeyev and Michael Wilde. “Porting Ordinary Applications to Blue Gene/Q Supercomputers”

Kristopher Zarns, Travis Desell, Sergei Nechaev and Archana Dhasarathy. “Searching the Human Genome for Snail and Slug With DNA@Home”

Kyle Chard, Jim Pruyne, Ben Blaiszik, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Steven Tuecke and Ian Foster. “Globus Data Publication as a Service: Lowering Barriers to Reproducible Science”

Kyle Goehner, Travis Desell, Susan Ellis-Felege, Rebecca Eckroad, Leila Mohsenian, Paul Burr, Nicholas Caswell and Alicia Andes. “A Comparison of Background Subtraction Algorithms for Detecting Avian Nesting Events in Uncontrolled Outdoor Video”

Malcolm Atkinson, Michele Carpene ́, Emanuele Casarotti, Steffen Claus, Rosa Filgueira, Anton Frank, Michelle Galea, Andre Gemuend, Heiner Igel, Iraklis Klampanos, Amrey Krause, Lion Krischer, Siew Hoon Leong, Federica Magnoni, Jonas Matser, Alberto Michelini, Horst Schwichtenberg, Alessandro Spinuso and Jean-Pierre Vilotte. “VERCE delivers a productive e-Science environment for seismology research”

Natalia Villanueva-Rosales, Luis Garnica Chavira, Nicholas del Rio and Deana Pennington. “eScience through the Integration of Data and Models: A Biodiversity Scenario”

Nicholas Hazekamp, Joseph Sarro, Olivia Choudhury, Sandra Gesing, Scott Emrich and Douglas Thain. “Scaling Up Bioinformatics Workflows with Dynamic Job Expansion: A Case Study Using Galaxy and Makeflow”

Patrícia Cavoto, André Santanchè, Régine Vignes Lebbe and Victor Roth Cardoso. “FishGraph: A Network-Driven Data Analysis”

Richard Grunzke, Jens Krüger, Sandra Gesing, Sonja Herres-Pawlis, Alexander Hoffmann, Alvaro Aguilera and Wolfgang E. Nagel. “Managing Complexity in Distributed Data Life Cycles Enhancing Scientific Discovery”

Romulo Goncalves, Milena Ivanova, Foteini Alvanaki, Jason Maassen, Kostis Kyzirakos, Oscar Martinez-Rubi and Hannes Muhleisen. “A round table for multi-disciplinary research on Geospatial and Climate Data”

Rosa Filgueira, Amrey Krause, Malcolm Atkinson, Iraklis Angelos Klampanos, Alessandro Spinusso and Susana Sanchez-Exposito. “dispel4py: An Agile Framework for Data-Intensive eScience”

Rudolf Mayer and Andreas Rauber. “A quantitative study on the re-executability of publicly shared scientific Workflows”

Ryan Chard, Kyle Chard, Kris Bubendorfer, Ravi Madduri and Ian Foster. “Cost-Aware Resource Provisioning for Cloud-based Scientific Workflows”

Ryan McKenna, Vivek Pallipuram, Rodrigo Vargas and Michela Taufer. “From HPC Performance to Climate Modeling: Transforming Methods for HPC Predictions Into Models of Extreme Climate Conditions”

Samuel Barbosa, Roberto M. Cesar-Jr and Dan Cosley. “Using Text Similarity to Detect Social Interactions not Captured by Formal Reply Mechanisms”

Sarah Berenji Ardestani, Carl Johan Håkansson, Erwin Laure, Ilja Livenson, Pavel Straňák, Emanuel Dima, Dennis Blommesteijn and Mark van de Sanden. “B2SHARE: An Open eScience Data Sharing Platform”

Simon Woodman, Hugo Hiden, Mark Turner, Stephen Dowsland and Paul Watson. “Monitoring of Upper Limb Rehabilitation and Recovery after Stroke: an Architecture for a Cloud-based Therapy Platform”

Torbjörn Nordling, Narendra Padhan, Lena Claesson-Welsh and Sven Nelander. “Identification of biomarkers and signatures in protein data”

Yolanda Gil, Felix Michel, Varun Ratnakar, Matheus Hauder, Christopher Duffy and Paul Hanson. “A Task-Centered Framework for Computationally-Grounded Science Collaborations”

Yuwei Wang, Ze Luo, Yan Xiong and Baoping Yan. “Discovering loose group movement patterns from animal trajectories”

Zaoxing Liu, Nikita Ivkin, Lin Yang, Mark Neyrinck, Gerard Lemson, Alexander Szalay, Vladimir Braverman, Tamas Budavari, Randal Burns and Xin Wang. “Streaming Algorithms for Halo Finders”