Detailed programme

Preliminary programme of the conference (subject to changes and additions).

[Switch to title or author views – or return to overview]

 

Start - EndTrack 1Track 2
Monday 31st August     (jump to Tuesday, Wednesday or Workshop programme)
9:00 - 10:30On-site Registration open.
10:30 - 11:00Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 (1B)Chair: Vitalian Danciu
Prashant Gupta, Mark Gahegan and Gill Dobbie. : Adventures of Categories: Modeling the evolution of categories during scientific investigation
Carlos Martinez-Ortiz, Marijn Koolen, Floor Buschenhenke and Karina van Dalen-Oskam. : Beyond the Book: Linking Books to Wikipedia
Janneke Van Der Zwaan, Inger Leemans, Erika Kuijpers and Isa Maks : HEEM, a Complex Model for Mining Emotions in Historical Text
Anders Hast, Michael Hanke and Hans Karlsson. : Swedish eScience Education- a Graduate School in eScience
Samuel Barbosa, Roberto M. Cesar-Jr and Dan Cosley. : Using Text Similarity to Detect Social Interactions not Captured by Formal Reply Mechanisms.
Chair: Karl Furlinger
Blesson Varghese, Javier Prades, Carlos Reano and Federico Silla. : Acceleration-as-a-Service: Exploiting Virtualised GPUs for a Financial Application
Ben van Werkhoven and Pieter Hijma : An integrated approach to porting large scientific applications
John Walsh and Jonathan Dukes. : Application Support for virtual-GPGPUs in Grid Infrastructures
Jeremy Cohen, Chris Cantwell, David Moxey, Jeremy Nowell, Peter Austing, Xu Guo, John Darlington and Spencer Sherwin. : TemPSS: A service providing software parameter templates and profiles for scientific HPC.
12:30 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:00 (2A)
Keynote speech: Hans-Peter Bunge : Data assimilation in global mantle flow models:
theory, computational challenges and uncertainties
in reconstructing global deep Earth structure back in time.

Chair: Hans Bungartz
15:00 - 15:20Coffee
15:20 - 17:15 (2B)Chair: Malcolm Atkinson
Jane Hunter, Imran Azeezullah, Nigel Ward, Ross Barker, Tung-Kai Shyy, Robert Stimson, James Dentrinos, Gerson Galang, Stewart Mcadam-Wallace and Chris Pettit. : Enabling SDMX-based Retrieval and Spatio-statistical Analysis of National Census and Related Datasets
Alessio Sclocco, Henri E. Bal and Rob V. van Nieuwpoort. : Finding Pulsars in Real-Time
Ryan McKenna, Vivek Pallipuram, Rodrigo Vargas and Michela Taufer. : From HPC Performance to Climate Modeling: Transforming Methods for HPC Predictions Into Models of Extreme Climate Conditions
Eleni Mina, Mark Thompson, Kristina Hettne, Eelke van der Horst, Rajaram Kaliyaperumal, Katy Wolstencroft, Marco Roos, Barend Mons and Willeke van Roon-Mom. : Multidisciplinary collaboration to facilitate hypotheses generation in Huntington's Disease.
Chair: Yin Chen
Karolina Vukojevic-Haupt, Florian Haupt, Frank Leymann and Lukas Reinfurt. : Bootstrapping Complex Workflow Middleware Systems into the Cloud
Ryan Chard, Kyle Chard, Kris Bubendorfer, Ravi Madduri and Ian Foster. : Cost-Aware Resource Provisioning for Cloud-based Scientific Workflows
Anthony Nguyen, Andréa Matsunaga, Kohei Ichikawa, Susumu Date, Maurício Tsugawa and Jason Haga. : Deployment of a Multi-Site Cloud Environment for Molecular Virtual Screenings
David Wallom, Michel Drescher, Matteo Turilli, Diego Scardaci and Steven Newhouse. : Federating infrastructure as a service cloud computing systems to create a uniform e-infrastructure for research.
17:30 - 18:15
Transfer to LRZ
(back toMonday)     Tuesday 1st September     (jump to Wednesday)
9:00 - 10:30 (3A)Focus day keynote session

Anton Frank :Environmental Computing - more than computing environmental models?
Sanna Sorvari : European and International Collaboration in Climate and Environmental Research
Julio Serje : Towards the use of super-computing resources in the Global Risk Model
Wilco Hazeleger : Can e-Science transform climate science?

Chair: Dieter Kranzlmüller
10:30 - 11:00Coffee
11:00 - 12:30 (3B)Chair: Adam Barker
Romulo Goncalves, Milena Ivanova, Foteini Alvanaki, Jason Maassen, Kostis Kyzirakos, Oscar Martinez-Rubi and Hannes Muhleisen. : A round table for multi-disciplinary research on Geospatial and Climate Data
Natalia Villanueva-Rosales, Luis Garnica Chavira, Nicholas del Rio and Deana Pennington : eScience through the Integration of Data and Models: A Biodiversity Scenario
Patrícia Cavoto, André Santanchè, Régine Vignes Lebbe and Victor Roth Cardoso. : FishGraph: A Network-Driven Data Analysis.
Chair: Ingela Nyström
Kyle Goehner, Travis Desell, Susan Ellis-Felege, Rebecca Eckroad, Leila Mohsenian, Paul Burr, Nicholas Caswell and Alicia Andes. : A Comparison of Background Subtraction Algorithms for Detecting Avian Nesting Events in Uncontrolled Outdoor Video
Hrachya Astsatryan, Zaruhi Petrosyan, Rita Abrahamyan, Anna Shahnazaryan, Vladimir Sahakyan, Yuri Shoukourian, Hamlet Melkonyan and Vassiliki Kotroni : WRF-ARWModel for the Prediction of High Temperatures in South and South East Regions of Armenia.
12:30 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 15:45 (4A)Chair: Anton Frank
David Wallom, Timothy Booth, Andy Bowery, Ben Collier, Dawn Field, Philip Kershaw, Anurag Priyam and Yannick Wurm.: Facilitiating Environmental 'Omics research through Desktop as a Service
Remy Bossu: LastQuake, a smarphone app for the rapid engagement with global earthquakes eyewitnesses and massive crowdsourcing of field observations : a case study of the 2015 Nepal earthquake sequence
Cristian Bonacic, Andres Neyem and Andrea Vasquez.: Live ANDES: Cloud-based application for citizen science and wildlife conservation
Malcolm Atkinson, Michele Carpene ́, Emanuele Casarotti, Steffen Claus, Rosa Filgueira, Anton Frank, Michelle Galea, Andre Gemuend, Heiner Igel, Iraklis Klampanos, Amrey Krause, Lion Krischer, Siew Hoon Leong, Federica Magnoni, Jonas Matser, Alberto Michelini, Horst Schwichtenberg, Alessandro Spinuso and Jean-Pierre Vilotte. : VERCE delivers a productive e-Science environment for seismology research
Simon Lin: Modeling the Tsunami, Storm Surge, Landslide, and Local Scour in EGI-Engage DMCC.
Chair: Simon Portegies Zwart
Marian Bubak: eScience challenges in monitoring of river embankments - lessons from 'flood' projects
Jisk Attema, Bert Heusinkveld, Reinder Ronda, Gert-Jan Steeneveld and Bert Holtslag.: Summer in the City: Forecasting and Mapping Human Thermal Comfort in Urban Areas
Markus Wiedemann,Christoph Anthes, Hans-Peter Bunge, Bernhard S.A. Schuberth and Dieter Kranzlmüller.: Transforming Geodata for Immersive Visualisation
Nam Thoai: HPC and Applications in Vietnam.
15:45 - 16:15Coffee
16:15 - 17:45 (4B)Track summaries and wrap-up of the environmental computing day


Wilfried Oed (CRAY) : The Economic Impact of Supercomputers
Sorin-Cristian Cheran (HP) : Using Hybrid HPC-Systems in CFD.

Chair: Dieter Kranzlmüller
17:45 (4C) Poster session (light snacks)
(back toMonday or Tuesday)     Wednesday 2nd September
9:00 - 10:20 (5A)Opening of the session: Dieter Kranzlmüller

Patrick Aerts, "Plan-E Platform of National eScience/Data Research Centers in Europe“

Keynote speech: Ewa Deelman: 'Challenges of Managing Scientific Workflows in High-Throughput and High-Performance Computing Environments'
10:20 - 10:40Coffee
10:40 - 12:30 (5B)Chair: Daniel Katz
Rudolf Mayer and Andreas Rauber. : A quantitative study on the re-executability of publicly shared scientific Workflows
Kary Ocaña, Daniel de Oliveira, Vítor Silva and Marta Mattoso. : Data Analytics in Bioinformatics: Data Science in Practice for Genomics Analysis Workflows
Nicholas Hazekamp, Joseph Sarro, Olivia Choudhury, Sandra Gesing, Scott Emrich and Douglas Thain. : Scaling Up Bioinformatics Workflows with Dynamic Job Expansion: A Case Study Using Galaxy and Makeflow
Zaoxing Liu, Nikita Ivkin, Lin Yang, Mark Neyrinck, Gerard Lemson, Alexander Szalay, Vladimir Braverman, Tamas Budavari, Randal Burns and Xin Wang. : Streaming Algorithms for Halo Finders.
Chair: George Djorgovski
Yolanda Gil, Felix Michel, Varun Ratnakar, Matheus Hauder, Christopher Duffy and Paul Hanson. : A Task-Centered Framework for Computationally-Grounded Science Collaborations
James Wetter, Ozgur Akgun, Adam Barker, Martin Dominik, Ian Miguel and Blesson Varghese. : Cloud-based e-Infrastructure for Scheduling Astronomical Observations
Richard Grunzke, Jens Krüger, Sandra Gesing, Sonja Herres-Pawlis, Alexander Hoffmann, Alvaro Aguilera and Wolfgang E. Nagel. : Managing Complexity in Distributed Data Life Cycles Enhancing Scientific Discovery
Simon Woodman, Hugo Hiden, Mark Turner, Stephen Dowsland and Paul Watson. : Monitoring of Upper Limb Rehabilitation and Recovery after Stroke: an Architecture for a Cloud-based Therapy Platform.
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 (6A) Chris Smowton, Georgiana Copil, Hong-Linh Truong, Crispin Miller and Wei Xing.: Genome Analysis in a Dynamically Scaled Hybrid Cloud
Kyle Chard, Jim Pruyne, Ben Blaiszik, Rachana Ananthakrishnan, Steven Tuecke and Ian Foster.: Globus Data Publication as a Service: Lowering Barriers to Reproducible Science
Torbjörn Nordling, Narendra Padhan, Sven Nelander and Lena Claesson-Welsh: Identification of biomarkers and signatures in protein data
Ketan Maheshwari, Justin Wozniak, Timothy Armstrong, Daniel S. Katz, T. Andrew Binkowski, Xiaoliang Zhong, Olle Heinonen, Dmitry Karpeyev and Michael Wilde.: Porting Ordinary Applications to Blue Gene/Q Supercomputers
Kristopher Zarns, Travis Desell, Sergei Nechaev and Archana Dhasarathy.: Searching the Human Genome for Snail and Slug With DNA@Home.
Chair: Blesson Varghese
Che Huang, Chawanat Nakasan, Kohei Ichikawa and Hajimu Iida. : A Multipath Controller for Accelerating GridFTP Transfer over SDN
Sarah Berenji Ardestani, Carl Johan Håkansson, Erwin Laure, Ilja Livenson, Pavel Straňák, Emanuel Dima, Dennis Blommesteijn and Mark van de Sanden. : B2SHARE: An Open eScience Data Sharing Platform
Rosa Filgueira, Amrey Krause, Malcolm Atkinson, Iraklis Angelos Klampanos, Alessandro Spinusso and Susana Sanchez-Exposito. : dispel4py: An Agile Framework for Data-Intensive eScience
Alexandru Uta, Andreea Sandu, Costache Stefania and Thilo Kielmann. : MemEFS: an Elastic In-Memory Runtime File System for eScience Applications
Jai Dayal, Karsten Schwan, Matthew Wolf, Greg Eisenhauer, Jay Lofstead, Hasan Abbasi and Scott Klasky. : SODA: Science-driven Orchestration of Data Analytics.
16:00 - 00:30 Visit at Rosenheimer Herbstfest, Bavarian evening (alternative pdf link)
(back toMonday, Tuesday or Wednesday)     Thursday 3rd September
9:00 - 17:00 PLAN-E, ERROR (see also workshop page) and IT4RIs (in the workshop rooms)


Workshop papers