Programme committee

Syed Sibte Raza Abidi – Dalhousie University, Canada
Ilkay Altintas – University of California, San Diego, USA
Joseph Anthony
Kevin Ashley – Digital Curation Centre, UK
Ari Asmi– University of Helsinki, Finland
Malcolm Atkinson – School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK
Henri Bal – Vrije Universiteit, The Netherlands
Adam Barker – University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
Peter Baumann – Jacobs University Bremen, Germany
Siegfried Benkner – University of Vienna, Austria
Martin Berzins – SCI Institute, University of Utah, USA
Paul Bonnington – Monash University, Australia
Christine Borgman – UCLA, USA
Lindsay Botten – National Computational Infrastructure, Australia 
Omar Boucelma – LSIS, Aix-Marseille university, France
Alexander Boukhanovsky – ITMO University, Russia
John Brooke – University of Manchester, UK
Kris Bubendorfer – Victoria University of Wellington, New  Zealand
Hans-Joachim Bungartz – Institut für Informatik, Technische Universität München, Germany
Rajkumar Buyya – The University of Melbourne, Australia
Donatella Castelli – CNR-ISTI, Italy
Kyle Chard – Computation Institute, University of Chicago and Argonne National Lab, USA
Gang Chen – Institute of High Energy Physics, China
Kum Won Cho – Supercomputing R&D Center, KISTI, Korea
Andrea Clematis – IMATI – CNR, Italy
Simon Cox – University of Southampton, UK
Vasa Curcin – King’s College, London, UK
Susumu Date – Osaka University, Japan
Carmen de Jong – University of Savoie-Mont Blanc, France
Ewa Deelman – USC Information Sciences Institute, USA
George Djorgovski – Caltech, USA
John Donners – SURFsara, The Netherlands
Tiziana Ferrari – EGI.eu, The Netherlands
Joao Eduardo Ferreira – University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Ian Foster – Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Geoffrey C. Fox – Community Grids Lab, Indiana University, USA
Anton Frank – Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ), Garching, Germany
Antonella Galizia – IMATI-CNR, Italy
Stéphane Gançarski – LIP6, France
Alberto Garcia –  Institut de Ciencia de Materials (ICMAB-CSIC), Barcelona, Spain
Nils Gentschen Felde – MNM-Team (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Germany
Wolfgang Gentzsch – The UberCloud
Madhusudhan Govindaraju – SUNY Binghamton, USA
Lutz Gross – School of Earth Sciences, University of Queensland, Australia
Dan Gunter – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Tom Hacker – Purdue University, USA
Daniel Halperin – University of Washington eScience Institute, USA
Allan Hanbury – Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Lynda Hardman – Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, The Netherlands
Wilco Hazeleger – Netherlands eScience Center, The Netherlands
Mark Hedges – Kings College London, UK
Matti Heikkurinen – MNM-Team (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München), Germany
Thomas Heinis – Imperial College, UK
James Hogan – Queensland University of Technology, Australia
Sverker Holmgren – Division of Scientific Computing, Uppsala University, Sweden
Marty Humphrey – University of Virginia, USA
James Hunt – University of California at Berkeley, USA
Jane Hunter – University of Queensland, Australia
Shantenu Jha – Rutgers, USA
Wei Jia – Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Hai Jin – Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Lennart Johnsson – University of Houston, USA
Nick Jones – New Zealand eScience Infrastructure and University of Auckland, New Zealand
Daniel S. Katz – University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Timoleon Kipouros – University of Cambridge, UK
Arun Konagurthu – Monash University, Australia
Dieter Kranzlmüller – Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen, Germany
Peer Kröger – Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Alberto Krone-Martins – CENTRA/SIM, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Peter Kunszt – Support and Services for Science IT, Univerisity of Zurich, Switzerland
Alexey Lastovetsky – University College Dublin, Ireland
Erwin Laure – KTH/PDC, Sweden
Wouter Los – University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Ralf Ludwig – Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Sergio Maffioletti – University of Zurich, Switzerland
Risto Makkonen – University of Helsinki, Finland
Suresh Marru – Indiana University, USA
Marta Mattoso – COPPE- Federal Univ. Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Claudia Bauzer Medeiros – Institute of Computing, UNICAMP, Brazil
Norbert Meyer – Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland
Lukasz Miroslaw – Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Paolo Missier – School of Computing Science, Newcastle University, UK
Johan Montagnat – CNRS, I3S unit, France
José Moreira – University of Aveiro, Portugal
Riccardo Murri – Support and Services for Science IT, Univerisity of Zurich, Switzerland
Kai Nan – Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Heike Neuroth – Potsdam University of Applied Science, Faculty of Information Science, Germany
Steven Newhouse – EMBL-EBI, UK
Andres Neyem – Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile
Ingela Nyström – Centre for Image Analysis, Uppsala University, Brazil
Silvia Olabarriaga – University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Per Öster – CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd, Finland
Kevin Page – Oxford e-Research Centre, University of Oxford, UK
Antonio Parodi – CIMA research foundation, Italy
Gilberto Pastorello – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Abani Patra – SUNY at Buffalo, USA
Ron Perrott – Oxford University, UK
Beth Plale – Indiana University, USA
Simon Portegies Zwart – Leiden University, The Netherlands
Fabio Porto – National Laboratory of Scientific Computation, Brazil
Antti Pursula – CSC – IT Center for Science Ltd, Finland
Ioan Raicu – Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Morris Riedel – Forschungszentrum Jlich, ZAM, Germany
Jose Fernando Rodrigues Jr. – Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil
Paul Roe – QUT, Australia
Federico Ruggieri – INFN/GARR, Italy
André Santanchè – University of Campinas, Brazil
Bruno Schulze – LNCC, Brazil
Frank Seinstra – Netherlands eScience Center, The Netherlands
Yogesh Simmhan – Indian Institute of Science, India
Raül Sirvent – Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Jiangning Song – Monash University, Australia
Rick Stevens – Argonne National Labs, USA
Achim Streit – Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany
Domenico Talia – University of Calabria, Italy
Jeff Tan – IBM Research, Australia
Yoshio Tanaka – AIST, Japan
Michela Taufer –
University of Delaware, USA
Kerry Taylor
 – CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia
Jeff Templon – NIKHEF, The Netherlands
Douglas Thain – University of Notre Dame, USA
Nam Thoai – HCMC University of Technology, Vietnam
Alejandro A. Vaisman – Instituto Tecnológico de Buenos Aires, Brazil
Rob Van Der Mei – Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica (CWI), Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (VUA), The Netherlands
Blesson Varghese – University of St Andrews, United Kingdom
Nandamudi Vijaykumar – National Institute for Space Research (INPE), Brazil
Jean-Pierre Vilotte – Department of Seismology. Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, France
Habibah Wahab – Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
David Walker – Cardiff University, UK
David Wallom – Oxford e-Research Centre, UK
Jianwu Wang San Diego Supercomputer Center, University of California, USA
Paul Watson – Newcastle University, UK
Xiaohui Wei – Jilin University, China
Andrew Wendelborn – University of Adelaide, Australia
Nancy Wilkins-Diehr – San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC), USA
Peter Wittenburg – MPI for Psycholinguistics, The Netherlands
Xiaoru Yuan – Peking University, China
Yunquan Zhang – Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Zhiming Zhao – University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Back to Committee Overview.